Priority and Strategy Council

The Priority & Strategy Council is a decision making body whose members are invested in HSC’s agenda and are empowered to act as champions for HSC. The structure of the Priority & Strategy Council provides a broad forum for discussion of substantive issues that cut across sectors. The role of the Priority & Strategy Council is to establish the priorities and strategic direction for HSC and guide the organization’s advocacy work by identifying new trends and offering ideas for new approaches and suggestions of issues HSC should address. Five people act as liaisons between HSC’s Board and the Priority & Strategy Council and act as advocates for the Priority & Strategy Council in Board discussions, bringing their perspectives into Board deliberations and ensuring their priorities are being carried out faithfully.

 

Chair: Frederick Shack, Chief Executive Officer, Urban Pathways

Vice Chair: Gregory Morris, President and Executive Director, The Stanley M. Isaacs Neighborhood Center

Members of HSC’s Priority and Strategy Council

Melissa Aase, University Settlement
Ronald Abad, Community Housing Innovations
R. Nancy Albilal, Arab-American Family Support Center
Stacy Bliagos, HANAC
Darren Bloch, Greenwich House
Louisa Chafee, UJA-Federation of New York
Joel Copperman, CASES
Cathy Cramer, Legal Information for Families Today (LIFT)
Kathleen Culhane, Nontraditional Employment for Women
Lisa David, Public Health Solutions
Traci Donnelly, The Child Center of NY
Sr. Nancy Downing, Covenant House
David Garza, Henry Street Settlement
Sharon Greenberger, YMCA of Greater New York
Margarita Guzmán, Violence Intervention Program
Christopher Hanway, Jacob A. Riis Neighborhood Settlement House
Kathryn Haslanger, JASA
Jeremy Kaplan, Encore Community Services
Judy Kluger, Sanctuary for Families
Myung Lee, Volunteers of America – Greater New York
Diane Louard-Michel, Lantern Community Services
Laura Mascuch, Supportive Housing Network of New York
Elizabeth McCarthy, Sheltering Arms Children and Family Services
Nancy Miller, VISIONS/Services for the Blind and Visually Impaired
Haydee Morales, Casita Maria
Mitchell Netburn, Samaritan Daytop Village
Allison Nickerson, LiveOn NY
JoAnne Page, The Fortune Society
Joe Pressley, Hetrick-Martin Institute
Liz Roberts, Safe Horizon
Denise Rosario, Coalition for Hispanic Family Services
Eric Rosenbaum, Project Renewal
Muzzy Rosenblatt, BRC
Rita Santelia, Mosholu Montefiore Community Center
Ann Shalof, Neighborhood Coalition for Shelter
Ben Thomases, Queens Community House
Saskia Traill, ExpandED Schools
Catherine Trapani, Homeless Services United
Andre White, Phipps Neighborhoods
Susan Wiviott, The Bridge
Michelle Yanche, Good Shepherd Services